Skip to main content

Empowering Teaching Excellence Committees

Academic and Instructional Services (AIS) administers the ETE program for all faculty across the statewide USU system. AIS sponsored programming includes the ETE Conference, ETE Seminar Series, ETE Foundations of USU Teaching, ETE eLearning Workshop, Learning Circles, The Journal on Empowering Teaching Excellence, and the ETE 10 program. These events are organized and supported by a committee made up of faculty representatives who help determine topics, guest speakers, and provide insight, ideas, and support as needed. Additionally, other faculty and staff serve as subcommittee members to work out specific planning details for ETE programming, while the ETE Ambasadors are former ETE Faculty Committee members who continue to serve the mission of the ETE program. The ETE Executive Committee serves as the oversight body for all ETE programming.


ETE Faculty Committee

Roslynn Brain

Roslynn Brain, Associate Professor 
Quinney College of Natural Resources, Environment and Society Department, Moab
*Subcomittee Chair: Seminar & Learning Circles

Donna Brown

Donna Brown, Scholar in Residence/Head of Academic Initiatives
Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art, Logan
*Subcomittee Chair: Preparing Future Faculty

Mark Brunson

Mark Brunson, Professor
Quinney College of Natural Resources, Environment and Society Department, Logan
*Subcomittee Chair: Elearning Workshop & Foundations

Mike Christiansen

Mike Christiansen, Associate Professor 
College of Science, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Vernal
*Subcomittee Chair: ETE 10

Chris Gonzalez

Chris Gonzalez, Assistant Professor
College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Department of English, Logan
Subcomittee Member: JETE

Kim Hales

Kim Hales, Lecturer & JETE Editor
College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Department of English, Uintah Basin - Vernal
*Subcomittee Chair: JETE, Subcomittee Member: Conference

Chris Hartwell

Chris Hartwell, Assistant Professor
Jon M Huntsman School of Business, Management Department, Logan
Subcomittee Member: Elearning Workshop & Foundations

Karl Hoopes

Karl Hoopes, Extension Assistant Professor 
College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences, Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences Department, Logan
Subcomittee Member: ETE 10

Max Longhurst

Max Longhurst, Assistant Professor 
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services, School of Teacher Education and Leadership Department, Logan
Subcomittee Member: Seminar & Learning Circles

Anthony Lott

Anthony Lott, Associate Professor 
Caine College of the Arts, Department of Art and Design, Eastern - Blanding
Subcomittee Member: Conference

Angela Minichiello

Angela Minichiello, Assistant Professor 
College of Engineering, Engineering Education Department, Logan
Subcomittee Member: JETE

Jason Olsen

Jason Olsen, Assistant Professor 
College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Department of English, Eastern - Price
Subcomittee Member: JETE

Carl Sorenson

Carl Sorenson, Assistant Professor 
College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Department, Brigham City
*Subcomittee Chair: Conference


ETE Subcommittee Members

Shelley Arnold

Shelley Arnold, Graduate Instructor
College of Natural Resources, Department of Environment and Society, Logan
Subcomittee Member: Preparing Future Faculty

Mitch Colver

Mitchell Colver, Manager & Senior Data Analyst, Office of Student Analytics
Academic & Instructional Services, Logan
*Subcomitte Chair: SoTL Fellows, Subcomittee Member: Elearning & Foundations

Jocelyn Cuthbert

Jocelyn Cuthbert, Graduate Instructor
College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences, Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences Department, Logan
Subcomittee Member: Preparing Future Faculty

Teagan Eastman

Teagan Eastman, Online Instruction Librarian 
Merrill-Cazier Library, Logan
Subcomittee Member: Elearning Workshop & Foundations

Kacy Lundstrom

Kacy Lundstrom, Head of References and Instruction
Merrill-Cazier Library, Logan
Subcomittee Member: JETE

Gwen Meredith

Gwendwr Meredith, USUSA Graduate Student Council
College of Natural Resources, Department of Environment and Society, Logan
Subcomittee Member: Preparing Future Faculty

Debbie Pearson

Debbie Pearson, Instructional Designer 
Center for Innovative Design and Instruction, Eastern - Price
Subcomittee Member: Conference

Charley Riddle

Charley Riddle, Instructional Designer 
Academic & Instructional Services, Logan
Subcomittee Member: ETE 10

Allie Smith

Allie Haas Smith, USUSA Executive VP
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services, School of Teacher Education and Leadership, Logan
Subcomittee Member: Preparing Future Faculty

Michael Vakula

Michael Vakula, Graduate Instructor
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services, Kinesiology and Health Science Department, Logan
Subcomittee Member: Preparing Future Faculty

Erin Wadsworth-Anderson

Erin Wadsworth-Anderson, Instructional Designer 
Academic & Instructional Services, Logan
Subcomittee Member: Conference, ETE 10, Elearning Workshop & Foundations


ETE Executive Committee

Rich Etchberger

Rich Etchberger, Vice Provost & Professor 
Office of the Executive Vice President & Provost, Moab

Kim Hales

Kim Hales, Lecturer & JETE Editor
College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Department of English, Uintah Basin - Vernal

Neal Legler

Neal Legler, Director of the Center for Innovative Design & Instruction
Academic & Instructional Services, Logan

John Louviere

John Louviere, Assistant Vice President & Executive Director
Academic & Instructional Services, Logan

Ed Reeve

Ed Reeve, Interim Vice Provost
Office of the Executive Vice President & Provost, Logan

Travis Thurston

Travis Thurston, Senior Instructional Designer & ETE Coordinator
Academic & Instructional Services, Center for Innovative Design and Instruction, Logan

Robert Wagner

Robert Wagner, Vice President
Academic & Instructional Services, Logan


ETE Ambassadors

Pam Dupin-Bryant

Pam Dupin-Bryant, Professor
Jon M Huntsman School of Business, Management Information Systems, Tooele

Mark Damen

Mark Damen, Professor
College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Department of History, Logan

Jen Evers

Jen Evers, Clinical Assistant Professor
College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Department, Moab

Marlene Graf

Marlene Graf, Professional Practice Assistant Professor
College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences, Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Sciences Department, Logan

Harrison Kleiner

Harrison Kleiner, Assistant Professor
College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Department of Languages, Philosophy, and Communication Studies Department, Logan

Becki Lawver

Becki Lawver, Associate Professor
College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences, School of Applied Sciences, Technology and Education Department, Logan

Stan Martineau

Stan Martineau, Associate Professor
College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences, School of Applied Sciences, School of Applied Sciences, Technology and Education, Eastern - Price

Alexa Sand

Alexa Sand, Associate Professor, Associate VP & Associate Dean
RGS Office & Caine College of the Arts, Department of Art and Design, Logan

Melissa Scheaffer

Melissa Scheaffer, Senior Lecturer 
College of Engineering, Department of Engineering Education, Logan

Courtney Stewart

Courtney Stewart, Assistant Professor
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services, School of Teacher Education and Leadership, Logan

Idalis Villanueva

Idalis Villanueva, Assistant Professor
College of Engineering, Department of Engineering Education, Logan

Alan Warnick

Alan Warnick, Principal Lecturer
Jon M Huntsman School of Business, Logan

Brian Warnick

Brian Warnick, Associate Professor & Associate Dean
College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences, School of Applied Sciences, Technology and Education, Logan